CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R00020

Mr. Michael E. Murphy
Baker & McKenzie
815 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006-4078

RE: The tariff classification of Gasboy Meter-Registers 4860, 3460, and 4460 from Mexico

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated July 21, 2003, for Gilbarco Inc.,you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were supplied.

You have supplied information concerning the Gasboy Meter-Registers 4860, 3460, and 4460. A liquid, typically gasoline, will flow through via two hose/pipe connectors. A mechanical display on the face will show, in large digits, the total quantity of the fluid, in gallons or liters, which has passed through for that “delivery” and, in smaller digits, the total quantity for all “deliveries” for inventory purposes. The accuracy of the measurement is stated to be .5 % at full flow.

We agree that the applicable subheading for these meter-registers will be 9028.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid meters. The general rate of duty will be 16 cents each plus 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division